General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 8-10 feet
Plant Spread: 4-6 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Provides winter interest
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Variegated Japanese Aucuba
  • Gold Dust Plant
  • Japanese Laurel
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aucuba japonica
  • Synonym: Aucuba japonica var. variegata

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden
Location: Virginia
Date: 2020-11-05
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Zilker Botanical Garden, Austin, Texas
Date: 2022-04-05
Location: Enterprise, Al. 36330
Date: 2014-04-20
This plant is at least 12 years old
Location: Enterprise, Al. 36330
Date: 2014-04-20
New growth coming on
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2009-03-28
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-05-05
Female flowers, one needs a male plant to get berries..
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: KALAMA WA 
Date: 2021-05-22
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Enterprise, Al. 36330
Date: 2014-04-20
One year old cuttings
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2009-03-28
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2009-03-28

Date: 2014-02-09
Location: Coastal San Diego County 
Date: 2018-05-12

Date: 2005-05-21
Photo by pirl
Location: Ft Worth Botanic, Tx
Date: 2017-11-18
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2009-03-28

Date: 2014-02-09

Date: 2014-02-09

Date: 2014-02-09
Location: Coastal San Diego County
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Feb 18, 2012
Photo taken at Home Grown Gardens Nursery
Location: Amidon Garden in Winston-Salem NC
Date: 2015-03-30
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-01-08
mature shrub
Location: Ft Worth Botanic, Tx
Date: 2017-11-18
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-07
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 17, 2020 8:07 PM concerning plant:
    I see this slow growing broadleaf evergreen shrub from Japan infrequently planted in yards and landscapes in the Philadelphia, PA region in places sheltered from strong winds. It needs some shade all year long to do well. It likes moist, rich, well-drained soils. This seems to be the most common cultivar that was brought into the western world back in 1783 by John Graeffer before the regular green-leaved species was. This cultivar is female that can bear the red berries; though I have not really seen them.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page