General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 12-24 inches
Plant Spread: 15-18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Astilbe
  • False Goat's Beard
  • False Spirea
  • Astilbe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Astilbe rubra
  • Synonym: Astilbe chinensis
  • Synonym: Astilbe chinensis var. davidii
  • Synonym: Astilbe rubra var. taquetii
Also sold as:
  • Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii

Photo Gallery

https://www.anniesannuals.com/signs/a/images//astilbe_chinensis_t
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-10-20

Date: c. 1857
illustration by W. Fitch from 'Curtis's Botanical Magazine', 1857

Date: 2009-07-18
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-06-22

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-07-08
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2013-07-14
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-06-22
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-06-22

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Maryland
Location: Botanical Gardens Berlin-Dahlem
Date: July 12, 2011
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On July 8, 2015 Bloomed
MrsBinWY On March 20, 2021 Seeds sown
9 groups of 3 seeds each from ishareflowers (from GeoSeed for 2020 - listed as Astilbe chinensis 'Taquetii' F1) in milk jug @ room temp
paleohunter On May 14, 2022 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.