Meadowsweet (Filipendula vulgaris)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Meadowsweet
Give a thumbs up Dropwort

Botanical names:
Filipendula vulgaris Accepted
Filipendula hexapetala Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 15-18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: cream
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: if starting indoors
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Flies
Bees

  6:41 pm.  Use the foliage for bouquets with Sweet Peas.

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JuneHoney Bees in the Garden: June
June 1, 2011

June brings the end of school, Father's Day and summer. Summer brings hot weather and plants may need extra water. Honey bees will also need extra water to keep the hive cool.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 23, 2012 5:37 PM

Honey bees get pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is this? by bellastar May 13, 2016 3:06 PM 6
Used to know the name, but can't remember now by Frillylily May 12, 2016 7:32 PM 4
Filipendula clarification by jvdubb Jan 4, 2015 5:31 PM 6
Solve this Myster plant for my aunt by jvdubb Jun 8, 2013 1:25 PM 8
Name confusion... by chelle Jun 12, 2012 6:45 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"