PlantsCerinthe→Blue Shrimp Plant (Cerinthe major subsp. purpurascens)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Shrimp Plant
Give a thumbs up Honeywort
Give a thumbs up Blue Wax Flower

Botanical names:
Cerinthe major subsp. purpurascens Accepted
Cerinthe major var. purpurascens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 18-24 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Seeds: Provide darkness
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: soak the seeds at least 24 hours before sowing, wintersowing possible in zone 6 or warmer zones

Image

Comments:
Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Jan 15, 2013 9:28 AM

In 2009, I grew this from seed. It was my first time growing it. As I remember, I thought it was easy to grow and I had it in a 16" container.

The flowers are a gorgeous color! With the color of the leaves and flowers, it's a stunning combo!

I harvested a lot of seeds at the end of the season.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by lovesblooms (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Jun 11, 2015 11:07 AM

i grew this plant years ago. Although I liked its flowers a lot, I didn't cotton to its habit. I've considered growing it again, perhaps behind something that it can grow through. The stems are gangly and very separated from each other, so their effect was a bit odd for me in the front of the bed where I planted it.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On April 20, 2019 Potted up
15 pots, most with both seedlings in each pot
MrsBinWY On March 16, 2019 Seeds germinated
12 (singles and doubles) way up
MrsBinWY On March 10, 2019 Seeds sown
soak 16 seeds from 2015G, sow in milk jug @ room temp
KelliW On February 27, 2019 Seeds sown
sown indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Seed Starting List for 2016 by Xeramtheum Jan 20, 2016 7:05 AM 2
Show me some signs of SPRING! by tveguy3 May 3, 2015 7:41 AM 999

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Spring Bees"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.