General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 8 to 10"
Plant Spread: 8 to 10"
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 65F
Days to germinate: 7 to 10
Depth to plant seed: cover lightly
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Butter Daisy
  • Star Daisy
  • Gold Medallion Flower
  • Melampodium
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Melampodium divaricatum
  • Synonym: Melampodium paludosum

Photo Gallery
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Date: 2013-11-10
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: September
Flowers 1 to 1.5 inches across
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2008-06-22
My Plant, in hanging basket
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5
Date: Sep 20, 2011 11:56 AM
Location: All pictures taken in my gardens
Date: 2016-09-16
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: September

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2008-06-22
My Plant, in hanging basket
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2013-08-20
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2013-08-20
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2013-08-20
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2013-08-20
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5
Date: 2011-10-25
Close-up of leaf - side view.
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by chelle (N.E. Indiana - Zone 5b, and Florida - Zone 9b - Zone 9b) on Sep 19, 2011 8:47 AM concerning plant:
    This is now one of my favorite plants!

    From my first year observations: It needs no special care, no extra water, is bug and disease free, and to top it all off -- it never seems to have an *off* day. The new flowers are borne above the old, so as the earlier blooms fade and begin to set seed, they're covered and hidden by the upper new growth. They need no dead-heading for beauty's sake. I've not even seen a brown leaf. How does it do it?

    Definitely a *thumbs-up* in my gardens!
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Oct 30, 2011 1:37 AM concerning plant:
    Heat tolerant. Flowers continuously. Laughs at humid readings. Good at border's edge or in containers.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Crocus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.