General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Culinary Herb
Cut Flower
Edible Parts: Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Birds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Self seeds
Pollinators: Self
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Opium Poppy
  • Breadseed Poppy
  • Peony-Flowered Poppy
  • Feathered Poppy
  • Poppy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Papaver somniferum
  • Synonym: Papaver somniferum var. paeoniflorum
  • Synonym: Papaver somniferum subsp. setigerum
  • Synonym: Papaver paeoniflorum
Also sold as:
  • Papaver paeoniiflorum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jathton (Oklahoma City, OK - Zone 7a) on May 17, 2021 5:32 PM concerning plant:
    How to completely surprise yourself in your own garden:
    ... First, get old
    ... Then, Go out to the garden some fine fall day and sow some flower seeds
    ... Go back inside and wait until spring.
    ... Go out to the garden some fine spring day and stand in stupefied amazement as you gaze on flowers emerging from the earth that you absolutely KNOW you did not plant
    ... At this point you might say something like, "Good Lord!!!"... or possibly, "Where in the world did those come from?"... or you might be feeling your oats and be inclined to say, "Look what I have wrought!!!!"
    ... If you choose declaration number three I'll suggest you also read the poem 'Ozymandias' by Shelley.

    Any way you choose, however, there is no denying these Poppies make a striking statement.
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Sep 19, 2016 10:16 PM concerning plant:
    National flower of the Republic of Macedonia.
Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On January 20, 2015 Obtained plant
From One Stop Poppy Shoppe
lovesblooms On March 18, 2016 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On March 7, 2016 Seeds sown
winter sown
piksihk On April 1, 2017 Bloomed
Self down seeds in veggie bed
Samlav On March 18, 2018 Seeds germinated
Winter sown January 10 in milk jug. Obtained seeds in seed swap purchase from Chiltern seeds. Seedlings have emerged.
MrsBinWY On January 28, 2019 Seeds germinated
activity in all 4 pots
MrsBinWY On January 19, 2019 Seeds sown
commercial seeds from poisondartfrog, 4 pots w/6 seeds each in cold sun room
dnrevel On March 15, 2021 Seeds germinated
See photo. Germinated in March!
dnrevel On January 13, 2021 Seeds sown
Winter Sown. Peony poppy, double blend from Botanical Interests.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wrong species by Danita May 27, 2021 10:09 AM 7
Wrong species by Danita May 18, 2021 4:55 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Poppies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Poppies (Papaver)

« The Poppies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.