General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 32 inches
Flower Color: Lavender
Purple
Red
White
Flower Time: Summer
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light

Image
Common names
  • Pincushion Flower
  • Sweet Scabious
  • Mournful Widow
  • Mourning Bride
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sixalix atropurpurea subsp. atropurpurea
  • Synonym: Scabiosa atropurpurea

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2014-08-03
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2014-08-07
Location: Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2001-08-05

Courtesy Outsidepride
Location: Kalama, Wa.
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2006-07-26
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown; mix
lovesblooms On January 15, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
paleohunter On April 1, 2022 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page