General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6-12 inches
Plant Spread: 18-36 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 1994 Georgia Gold Medal Winner

Image
Common names
  • Purple Verbena
  • Clump Verbena
  • Rose Mock Vervain
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Glandularia canadensis
  • Synonym: Verbena canadensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Aug 27, 2013 7:37 AM concerning plant:
    Hardy and very reliable for me here in Middle Tennessee. Puts on a nice display over a long period and can take the hot, humid summers here. I have it planted where it gets sun from about noon until sunset and it handles that without a problem.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 15, 2012 2:46 PM concerning plant:
    Verbena canadensis is common in the southeastern Piedmont and Coastal Plain areas in dry sunny places. Hardier than the species, 'Homestead Purple' is covered with bright purple flowers produced on short spikes all summer long. It grows about 1 foot tall and several feet in diameter. The many branched stems lie along the ground and root as they go. This tough plant is great for dry, sunny, tough places where others fail. It needs good drainage and responds well to occasional shearing. Try it tumbling over a wall or bank, where it can spill onto a sidewalk, as a low border, or massed in beds. It has rapidly become a favorite low-maintenance bedding plant substitute here in the southeast. It is virtually deer-resistant and is a butterfly magnet. Further north, it may need some winter protection. (Sunlight Gardens)
  • Posted by kqcrna (Cincinnati, Oh - Zone 6a) on Dec 3, 2011 7:17 PM concerning plant:
    Verbena Homestead Purple's blossoms are a beautiful, bright purple color. It spreads to blanket 3 to 4 feet of space within a few months. It attracts a lot of butterflies.

    However, this is the third time I have planted this plant in my yard, and it has not survived its first winter in my two previous attempts. I don't know whether the problem is our frigid winter temperatures or the constant winter wet in my clay soil.
  • Posted by BBRL (Boca Raton Florida) on Jan 24, 2017 7:56 PM concerning plant:
    I have been looking for this plant for a long time. My mother was an expert gardener and had this plant in her garden. The purple is so deep and beautiful. Does anyone have any ideas about where I can source it from?
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 23, 2014 4:40 PM concerning plant:
    Homestead Verbena (Glandularia canadensis 'Homestead Purple') is a reliable, season-long bloomer in my zone 7a garden. It is attractive to pollinators and a source of nectar. It enjoys sun and needs very well-drained soil. Formerly known as Verbena canadensis, it has now been reclassified as a separate genus from Verbena. Creates a beautiful ground cover or works well in hanging baskets.
  • Posted by gingin (Fountain, Florida - Zone 8b) on Sep 18, 2011 4:31 PM concerning plant:
    This plant grows for me here in Fountain, Fl. It comes back if left outside in a pot over the winter. Butterflies go for it, as do the hummers.
  • Posted by StephGTx (Texas - Zone 8a) on Sep 18, 2011 6:27 PM concerning plant:
    This is a very reliable perennial here in N. Tx.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On March 5, 2022 Bloomed
piksihk On March 5, 2020 Bloomed
piksihk On February 17, 2019 Bloomed
piksihk On March 28, 2018 Cuttings stuck
piksihk On February 25, 2018 Bloomed
piksihk On May 26, 2017 Transplanted
two to round bed HW; one WG bed
piksihk On May 19, 2017 Obtained plant
3 from sunshine nursery;
thequeen770 On March 16, 2017 Bloomed
All the plants on the east retaining wall are blooming.
thequeen770 On September 1, 2016 Transplanted
I moved and separated (into 4 plants) the large healthy plant from under the west butterflybush to the East side. I planted on Brenda's side of the wall as of 10/2 still looking good.
thequeen770 On May 31, 2016 Obtained plant
Purchased from Walmart 50% off - 2 plants
lovesblooms On March 1, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sow
UncleWill On March 30, 2018 Obtained plant
carlysuko On April 24, 2019 Obtained plant
Bought from La Costa Anderson Nursery
taterpye On July 18, 2020 Bloomed
taterpye On April 11, 2020 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Iris Corrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.