German Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla)

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up German Chamomile
Give a thumbs up Scented Mayweed
Give a thumbs up German Camomile

Botanical names:
Matricaria chamomilla Accepted
Matricaria recutita Synonym
Matricaria chamomilla var. coronata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 4-8 inches
Plant Spread: 10 - 12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Guardian plant
Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: 7-14
Depth to plant seed: surface sow
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Gent, BelgiumDate: 23th June 2009
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Gent, BelgiumDate: 23rd June 2009
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2014-05-01
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2014-05-01
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Gent, BelgiumDate: 2007-05-31Pioneer plant on waste land
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2011-10-26
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Image
By kylaluaz
Give a thumbs up
Image
By pinkiris
Give a thumbs up
Image
By pinkiris
Give a thumbs up
Location: Gardnerville, NevadaDate: 2018-06-10
By KelliW
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Annie's Heirloom Seeds
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Seeds of Victoria
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Norfolk, VA (USDA zone 8a)Date: 2012-04-16
By bitbit
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2011-07-05USDA
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by chelle (N.E. Indiana - Zone 5b) on Jan 18, 2012 8:14 AM

The blooms of German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) are a dainty and lovely addition to the sunny garden. They will reseed themselves without becoming a nuisance, and the young plants are surprisingly hardy. New plants will generally appear in late summer to early fall and will remain green throughout winter, readying themselves to burst into bloom by late spring.

Chamomile plants in the garden attract beneficials such as hoverflies and parasitic wasps, which prey on harmful insect pests.

Chamomile flowers taken as a tea has been noted as an aid in relaxing tense muscles and in reducing the symptoms of stress, anxiety and exhaustion. It also has the beneficial action of balancing acidity in the body, reducing the symptoms of indigestion, colic and gastritis and aiding in the stimulation of a waning appetite. It can also be used externally as an anti-inflammatory, an aid in the symptomatic relief of eczema and as a soothing compress for tired eyes.

You might even try sharing a bit of Chamomile tea with your seedlings. Chamomile contains a concentrated source of sulfur which is a natural fungus fighter; thus, Chamomile tea has been reported to be an excellent preventative for damping-off disease in humid planting areas. Chamomile tea can also be used as a seed soak to remove naturally occurring seed coat fungus prior to planting.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 24, 2014 9:40 AM

German Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla) bears many similarities to the closely related Chamaemelum nobile, including similar fragrance, medicinal uses, and appearance. They also produce nearly identical small white daisy-like flowers with gold center disks. German Chamomile differs from Chamaemelum nobile in that it is taller, easily growing to 12 or more inches, whereas Chamaemelum nobile is usually less than a foot tall and works well as a luscious, thick, spreading ground cover or lawn substitute. In addition, German Chamomile is an annual, whereas Chamaemelum nobile is a perennial herb hardy in zones 4a-9b. Both plants are attractive to bees and reportedly help to repel flies. German Chamomile is a common source of herbal chamomile tea, although Chamaemelum nobile can be used for this purpose as well.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On June 8, 2015 Bloomed
p1mkw On January 31, 2015 Seeds sown
lovesblooms On February 23, 2018 Seeds sown
wintersown
lovesblooms On January 15, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
lovesblooms On March 18, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 25, 2015 Seeds sown
dragonfetti On March 20, 2015 Seeds sown
BZ container
dragonfetti On March 19, 2015 Obtained plant
Ferry-Morse $1.59
Mgf6338 On February 25, 2018 Seeds sown
Winter sown
KelliW On January 3, 2019 Seeds sown
#3, 2016 seed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help ID this Plant by Sunflowercc May 14, 2018 12:04 PM 2
German Chamomile....with PURPLE flowers? by myautumnskyee Jun 26, 2017 1:19 PM 6
New data field: Dynamic Accumulators by dave Jul 28, 2014 9:00 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.