Golden Apple Mint (Mentha x gentilis) in the Mints Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Golden Apple Mint
Give a thumbs up Ginger Mint
Give a thumbs up Mint

Botanical names:
Mentha x gentilis Accepted
Mentha x gracilis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Some mints can be propagated by seed. Growth from seed can be unreliable for two reasons: mint seeds are highly variable and some varieties are sterile.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Parentage: M. arvensis x M. spicata

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mints Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mints (Mentha)

« The Mints Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.