General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 40 inches (and it will spread farther if it has room)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Leaves
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Other info: Some mints can be propagated by seed. Growth from seed can be unreliable for two reasons: mint seeds are highly variable and some varieties are sterile.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Spearmint
  • English Mint
  • Mint
  • Lamb Mint
  • Mackerel Mint
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mentha spicata
  • Synonym: Mentha cordifolia
  • Synonym: Mentha viridis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Mar 3, 2013 9:48 PM concerning plant:
    Great in teas. If you plant it outside, watch out...it can spread quite rapidly.
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 24, 2014 10:13 AM concerning plant:
    Spearmint (Mentha spicata) is a valuable companion plant in the garden. In addition to being a larval host plant for the Grey Hairstreak and Painted Lady Butterflies, it reportedly also attracts beneficial insects such as hoverflies, and pirate, damsel, and big-eye bugs. These beneficial insects feed on aphids and other common garden pests. Mentha spicata also reportedly helps to repel Cabbage White butterflies and flea beetles.

    Mentha spicata is also a pollinator magnet. Its white blossoms, which appear in mid to late summer, attract a variety of bees and butterflies.
Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On March 12, 2015 Obtained plant
Doing great in bog garden; rooted cuttings and have planted them in pots in the bog garden.
dragonfetti On January 26, 2015 Obtained plant
From Armstrong's nursery; will place in pond.
variegatagal On March 25, 2017 Transplanted
variegatagal On August 27, 2016 Transplanted
Calloway's Nursery
1801 FM423, Little Elm, TX 75068
Windowsill planter
lovesblooms On January 15, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
Buzzbea424 On March 20, 2018 Obtained plant
christine2 On May 30, 2020 Obtained plant
GL1
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Spearmint tea by gpantaleo Aug 24, 2019 11:56 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mints Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mints (Mentha)

« The Mints Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sedumzz and is called "More Tassel Fern"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.