Pincushion Flower (Scabiosa columbaria)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pincushion Flower
Give a thumbs up Pigeon's Scabious

Botanical names:
Scabiosa columbaria Accepted
Scabiosa anthemifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees

Image

Garden TourGarden Tour
July 22, 2012

Let's travel to Texas, just a little north of Dallas in zone 8, and take a look at what lovemyhouse has done with her home and gardens. Garden Tours are always fun and this is one you'll really enjoy.

(Full article48 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Would anyone know what plant this is? by sueTAG Jun 12, 2017 12:28 PM 10
Possibly a cornflower? by Australis Jan 31, 2017 6:18 PM 4
Color Mixing by Dachsylady86 Jan 20, 2017 2:51 PM 231
Self-sowing plants in the rock garden by JuneOntario Dec 23, 2013 8:11 PM 19
Good sources for perennials by SongofJoy Nov 17, 2013 7:31 PM 419

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by nativeplantlover and is called "Blue Spheres"