General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Clumps of 3 inch fleshy, boat-shaped, toothed leaves.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 7 to 14.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Tiger Jaws
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Faucaria felina
  • Synonym: Faucaria longifolia
  • Synonym: Faucaria lupina

Photo Gallery

photo by:  Dornenwolf
Location: Sun Lakes, AZ
Date: 1-20-2021
Tiger Jaws blooming now
Location: Peoria, AZ
Date: 04-13-2020
Young tiger jaws plant
Location: Fairfax, Virginia
Date: 2022-04-16
Location: BG Meise (Belgium)
Date: 2015-10-24
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-07-17
Location: Botanical Garden Bochum
Date: 2017-03-27
Formerly Faucaria lupina.

 Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.