General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 6 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Viejita
  • Old Lady Cactus
  • Biznaga Vieja de la Sierra de Jalpan
  • Mammillaria
  • Biznaga con Cerdas
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mammillaria hahniana
  • Synonym: Mammillaria hahniana subsp. woodsii
  • Synonym: Mammillaria hahniana subsp. mendeliana
  • Synonym: Mammillaria hahniana subsp. bravoae

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Sep 2, 2019 3:38 PM concerning plant:
    Small, spiny, usually clustering globose cactus with purplish red to pink flowers from north-central or northeastern Mexico. Extremely variable. Some plants in cultivation are solitary and tend to grow larger stems. 1-4 central spines, reddish or white with reddish tips. Radial spines are fine and hairlike, and are sometimes missing. Red fruit. From Guanajuato, Tamaulipas, and Querétaro.

    Four formerly recognized subspecies can be distinguished based on differences in spines, flowers, and origin. These subspecies are no longer recognized, but the names can still be useful to distinguish cultivated forms.
Plant Events from our members
Macrocentra On March 26, 2021 Bloomed
Finished blooming.
ShawnSteve On July 14, 2022 Seeds germinated
Packet of #686 germinated. (Just may include, "superba" also.)
ShawnSteve On June 8, 2022 Obtained plant
A greenhouse grown, one. Just starting to produce offsets.
MySecretIslandGarden On August 15, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Blooms? by MaryE Nov 3, 2011 12:14 PM 3
Mammillaria hahniana by skopjecollection Apr 21, 2020 4:35 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mammillarias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mammillarias (Mammillaria)

« The Mammillarias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page