General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Flowers: Showy
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Seeds are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Woody or semi-woody stem cuttings
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Torna Loco
  • Angel's Trumpet
  • Thorn Apple
  • Jimson Weed
  • Jamestown Weed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Brugmansia ceratocaula
  • Synonym: Datura ceratocaula

Photo Gallery
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2022-06-23
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2021-06-24
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2022-06-30
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2021-06-24

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Angel's Trumpets Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Angel's Trumpets (Brugmansia)

« Visit the Brugmansias forum

« The Angel's Trumpets Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by SongofJoy and is called "Blue Pansies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.