Sand Lily (Veltheimia capensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sand Lily
Give a thumbs up Sandlelie
Give a thumbs up Forest Lily
Give a thumbs up Cape Lily

Botanical names:
Veltheimia capensis Accepted
Veltheimia viridifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late fall or early winter
Underground structures: Bulb
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2012-11-04
By xeronema
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.