Liverleaf (Hepatica nobilis var. obtusa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Liverleaf
Give a thumbs up Roundlobe Hepatica

Botanical names:
Hepatica nobilis var. obtusa Accepted
Hepatica americana Synonym
Hepatica triloba var. americana Synonym
Anemone americana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6-12 inches
Plant Spread: 6-9 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Image
By KatEnns
Give a thumbs up
Location: Greer Spring, MODate: 2019-04-06Leaves are shaped like liver lobes.
By DraDiana
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: Apr 6, 2010 12:59 PM
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Greer Spring, MODate: 2019-04-06One petal is still hanging on.
By DraDiana
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2007-02-04
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2006-04-03
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2006-04-09
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: TennesseeTennessee.gov
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern IndianaDate: 2011-10-07
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern IndianaDate: 2012-03-18
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern IndianaDate: 2012-03-18With medium-sized nut for size comparison
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern IndianaDate: 2012-03-18
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern IndianaDate: 2012-03-18
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern IndianaDate: 2012-03-18
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern IndianaDate: 2012-03-18
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern IndianaDate: 2012-03-18
By chelle
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by xeronema Nov 6, 2012 1:15 PM 4
Round-lobed Hepatica by JRsbugs Feb 17, 2012 12:22 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.