Giant Tree Aloe (Aloidendron barberae) in the Aloes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Giant Tree Aloe
Give a thumbs up Aloe
Give a thumbs up Boomaalwyn
Give a thumbs up Umgxwala

Botanical names:
Aloidendron barberae Accepted
Aloe barberae Synonym
Aloe bainesii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: Up to 30-60 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Pollinators: Birds
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Puberty (3yo)

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Oct 23, 2018 3:34 PM

This giant of the aloe tribe is a thick-trunked, dichotomously branching tree to 30-60 feet with advanced age. Flowers are usually pink. The species was formerly known as Aloe bainesii, but the name barberae was found to have priority in 1994. From southeastern Africa.

Fast growing for a tree aloe, especially when given regular water. Not generally a good long-term container plant. Unusually sensitive to frost, as aloes go (zone 9b-10a). May be grown from seed (and may be self-fertile); also grown from cuttings. Susceptible to aloe mite (treat by pruning).

This aloe was recently moved along with a few other tree aloes to a separate genus (Aloidendron) because they were determined by molecular studies to be closely related to each other, and distinct from Aloe. It will be found in older publications as Aloe bainesii. It is one of the parents (with A. dichotomum) of "Hercules", an attractive, fast-growing hybrid which is relatively common in Southern California.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Which agave is this? by Monetwwqi Oct 28, 2018 11:07 AM 55

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by krobra and is called "Sunny Susans"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.