Canna Lily (Canna indica) in the Cannas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Canna Lily
Give a thumbs up Canna
Give a thumbs up Indian Shot
Give a thumbs up Queensland Arrowroot

Botanical names:
Canna indica Accepted
Canna discolor Synonym
Canna altensteinii Synonym
Canna compacta Synonym
Canna lanuginosa Synonym
Canna patens Synonym
Canna speciosa Synonym
Canna indica var. maculata Synonym
Canna limbata Synonym
Canna lambertii Synonym
Canna aurantiaca Synonym
Canna edulis Synonym
Canna brasiliensis Synonym
Canna esculenta Synonym
Canna warszewiczii Synonym
Canna coccinea Synonym
Canna orientalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 3-5 feet
Leaves: Other: Frost tender
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: Soak for 24-48 hours then nick to open outer coat
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Joy (Kalama, Wa. - Zone 8b) on Mar 13, 2015 1:52 AM

This is a species canna, so it can be grown from seed.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On July 29, 2018 Bloomed
peachy color one under back pecan tree; from trade
piksihk On February 27, 2017 Bloomed
Pruned down leaves that got zapped by cold last month; new green leaves and blooms this week
piksihk On May 10, 2016 Transplanted
HW round bed
Blondmyk On October 7, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
I noticed that the seed pods have developed! While I'm unsure of what I will get, it should be interesting to see if the cross pollination took, or if another Indica flower pollinated the flower as well as what I did. There are a lot of blooms out there right now, and a total of 7 seed sacks growing, all still very green.
Blondmyk On September 29, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
First new flowers have appeared since the transplant. I also had Cannus Cleopatra blooming, so I took the opportunity to attempt a cross pollination. I have marked the pollinated bloom on Cannus Indica by using a twisty tie. Hopefully I'll get seeds.
Blondmyk On September 12, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
Transplanted approximately 10 new plants into the bed of Canna Indica I have currently planted in the Backyard attained from Apt 5's front yard from under their A/C. Plants seem to have taken the transplant well.
TexasPlumeria87 On October 4, 2015 Seeds sown
After a 48 hour soak, some sprouted roots.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by K5VLK Oct 3, 2015 7:10 AM 1
Indian shot not doing well - brought home three weeks ago by Michaelonearth Aug 31, 2018 11:00 AM 4
Are your Van Zyverden boxed Canna, mostly tiny flowered wild "Indian Shot"? by Number9Dreamer Jul 5, 2018 3:19 PM 0
Untitled by 5601Lisa Aug 17, 2016 2:00 PM 3
Orchid Shows and similar/ What did we buy in 2016/second thread by Shy_gardener Jan 8, 2017 3:29 PM 544
Volunteer for id please by bonitin Jul 15, 2015 9:54 PM 13
WINDCHIMES For sale or trade by rockskipper Apr 10, 2015 6:52 AM 9
Canna Seeds? by Cat Sep 26, 2015 11:25 PM 33
Cannas by ge1836 Dec 12, 2013 3:01 PM 32
free plants by drdawg Sep 27, 2013 9:38 AM 0
Canna ID: dark leaves/red bloom by piksihk Aug 14, 2013 3:17 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cannas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cannas (Canna)

« The Cannas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Aster and Sedum"