General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 8 to 16 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
White
Other: White with green stripe on underside
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Self
Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Star of Bethlehem
  • Nap at Noon
  • Snowdrop
  • Sleepydick
  • Eleven-o'Clock Lady
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ornithogalum umbellatum
  • Synonym: Ornithogalum angustifolium

Photo Gallery
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina Where
Date: 2022-04-06
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)
Date: 2018-05-29
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: April 8, 2022
Star of Bethlehem #113; RAB p. 308, 41-28-1; AG page 523, 116-6-1
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2018-04-08
in the rain!
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: March 26, 2022
Star of Bethlehem #113; RAB p. 308, 41-28-1; AG page 523, 116-6-1
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2018-04-07
Location: Raeford, NC
Date: 2022-03-25
Location: Millersville MD
Date: 2020-04-24
Blooming size bulbs, about 1/2 to 3/4 inch diameter with buds att
Location: Blaine TN
Date: 2018-04-20
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2008-06-03
 10:35 am. Delightful when in bloom, but difficult to eradicate.
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)
Date: 2018-05-29
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)
Date: 2018-05-29

Date: 2020-03-29
Location: Dearborn Heights MI,
Date: 2016-05-16
My Yard
Location: Dearborn Heights MI
Date: 2016-05-16
My Yard
Photo by threegardeners
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-05-02
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Date: 2009-04-29
Location: Indiana zone 5
Date: 2015-06-01
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: March 26, 2022
Star of Bethlehem #113; RAB p. 308, 41-28-1; AG page 523, 116-6-1
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: March 26, 2022
Star of Bethlehem #113; RAB p. 308, 41-28-1; AG page 523, 116-6-1
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)
Date: 2018-05-29
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-04-10
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: April 20, 2015
Location: Dearborn Heights MI,
Date: 2016-05-16
My Yard
Location: Dearborn Heights MI,
Date: 2016-05-16
My Yard
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: 2009-05-17
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: 2009-05-17
Location: Northeastern Indiana - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-04-20
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-05-05
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-05-05
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2012-05-14
Growing happily amongst other plants.
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2010-05-15
Simply beautiful!
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 10th May 2012
Dramatic even in bud!
Location: Dearborn Heights MI,
Date: 2016-05-16
My Yard

Date: 2012-05-04

Date: 2012-05-04
Location: CZ Sirem My garden
Date: 4000-05-21
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Date: 2009-04-29
Location: Main Botanical Garden at the Academy of Sciences in Moscow
credit: Andrey Korzun
Location: My garden, Pequea, Pennsylvania 17565
Date: 2017-05-15

Date: 2012-05-04

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2012-04-01
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2012-04-01
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2012-04-01
Looks like the wild rabbits have chewed the leaves down.
Location: Northeastern Indiana - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-04-24

Date: 2004-05-06
Comments:
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Dec 14, 2014 6:52 PM concerning plant:
    This is an invasive and/or weedy plant in KY, according to: http://plants.usda.gov/java/in..., which I realized today.

    I wished I had known that years ago when I planted the bulbs. It was the first fall in our new house and the first fall for me living in KY with a yard.

    It has taken over and gone beyond the area where I had planted a few bulbs. It has been difficult to get rid of all of it. Every spring when the sun is shining on it and I see it in bloom, I try to pull up the flower stems and the leaves surrounding it. I try to be careful, as I have other plants growing around and next to these plants.
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Sep 4, 2013 11:09 AM concerning plant:
    A common and attractive wildflower (bulb) in Illinois found alongside roads, lawns, fields, open woods, and disturbed sites. Star shaped flowers are about 1" across on stalks up to a foot high, each bearing 3 to 7 flowers. Flowers have 6 petals, with a green stripe on the back of each petal. The leaves are grasslike and also have a stripe (white) down the middle.
    This European native.is very aggressive, producing more bulbs at an impressive and rapid rate. Difficult to eradicate once established. Toxic alkaloids present in the leaves and bulbs.
    Blooms April - June.
  • Posted by sallyg (central Maryland - Zone 7b) on Apr 24, 2020 5:31 PM concerning plant:
    From one clump when we bought the house, until 30 years later, I have somehow spread these bulbs in many corners of the garden and yard, even in the lawn. In my garden most clumps bloom poorly and are thick with small bulbs and the trademark white striped leaves. With frequent thinning I guess you could get a lot of nice bloom.
Plant Events from our members
OtherUncleWill On March 26, 2022 Bloomed
WebTucker On March 28, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.