General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 6 to 8 feet (1.8-2.4m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal. Bloom can occur in any season depending on size of plant and climate.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Edible Parts: Fruit
Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Cavendish Banana
  • Banana
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Musa acuminata
  • Synonym: Musa cavendishii

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
theinferno On March 29, 2019 Miscellaneous Event
Moved him into my office with my new grow lighting. He's sitting rather far from it but he'll get some rays.
theinferno On March 26, 2019 Miscellaneous Event
Leaf fully unfurled! It's a beaut.
theinferno On March 25, 2019 Potted up
He needed it. He's been drooping more and more and his leaf was starting to stop unfurling. He's in a 50/50 perlite/succulent soil mix now, has been placed on the windowsill and is looking much happier.
theinferno On March 17, 2019 Obtained plant
Save-On Foods. Came with a furled leaf that's been slowly unrolling.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How is your Musa doing? by wildflowers Apr 28, 2018 3:42 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bananas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bananas (Musa)

« The Bananas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page