Mexican Shell Flower (Tigridia pavonia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mexican Shell Flower
Give a thumbs up Tiger Flower
Give a thumbs up Flower of Tigris
Give a thumbs up Mexican Daylily
Give a thumbs up Sacred Aztec Lily
Give a thumbs up Shell Flower
Give a thumbs up Sacred Tiger Lily
Give a thumbs up Peacock Flower
Give a thumbs up Tiger Iris

Botanical names:
Tigridia pavonia Accepted
Moraea pavonia Synonym
Tigridia lutea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
White
Yellow
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
4"-5"
5"-6"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Bulb
Edible Parts: Roots
Eating Methods: Cooked
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: Seeds should germinate in 2 to 6 weeks but can sometimes take longer so do not discard
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Other info: self-seeding in favorable areas. Can be sown at any time of the year.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: The bulbs should be planted several inches deep and spaced four to six inches apart.
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Mexican Shell flower

The 2014 All Things Plants Top 25 Summer Bulbs and TubersThe 2014 All Things Plants Top 25 Summer Bulbs and Tubers
May 17, 2014

What a fun and diverse group of plants! Come on in and check out the report of the top 25 most active summer bulbs and tuber entries in our plants database. You will be surprised at some of the plants that made the list!

(Full article4 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: Mid Summer
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Big Island Hawaii. Full sun plant benchDate: 2015-06-13
By microb
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2011-08-06
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2010-07-04
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-07-18
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2005-08-17
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Aquitania (France)Date: 2012-07-20
By CLUSIANA
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2012-08-02
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-04-23
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical garden UG, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2015-09-06
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2005-08-23
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2011-08-11
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2011-08-22
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: Mid SummerA collage of  Tigridia blooms
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-05-28
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 8, 2011 12:18 PM

Flowers last but a day, flower production continues for several weeks. Exotic and vivid. Quite popular in the Victorian era.
If north of hardiness zone, must be lifted overwinter, dried off, stored in sand at 45 - 50°.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On August 27, 2018 Obtained plant
two packs from Dollar tree- potted them with the Wabash iris pot; maybe too old/dry
piksihk On December 25, 2017 Obtained plant
9/5/18 - had leaves but now have died back - no sign of life
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Can You Identify? by Betja Aug 26, 2018 10:37 AM 3
Omg...im obsessed but with what? by Pleinhauser Aug 12, 2018 5:49 PM 6
Identification? by gary_f Jul 23, 2018 9:12 PM 6
Help Name by piksihk Feb 12, 2017 9:37 AM 5
Anyone recognize these bulbs? by gardenglassgems Oct 18, 2016 11:12 AM 9
Can anyone ID these flowers? by gardenglassgems Aug 18, 2016 9:27 PM 7
Help ID this plant please by ncardin1956 Jun 26, 2016 12:17 PM 2
Need help with ID please by microb Mar 20, 2016 4:33 PM 3
A stroll through my garden... by gemini_sage Jul 8, 2015 4:03 PM 337
Untitled by glengarry23 May 1, 2016 9:15 AM 1,994

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "NOID Daylily"