General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 13 +15.6 °C (60 °F) to +21.1 °C (70 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Petal edges are fringed, appearing as though they've been shredded.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Lace Flower
  • Lace Flower Vine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Alsobia dianthiflora
  • Synonym: Episcia dianthiflora

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens in South Amana, IA
Date: 2012-08-25
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Mertztown, PA
Date: August 20, 2017
I hope to get some seeds as it flowers outside this summer and fa
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-04-01
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Date: 2017-10-09
Location: Coastal San Diego County
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-02-22
Location: Coastal San Diego County 
Date: 2019-07-31
Found this at La Costa Anderson's. If you're ever in North San Di
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2007-08-12
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: My garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens in South Amana, IA
Date: 2012-06-09
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2007-08-12
Location: Ontario, Oregon, United States
Date: 2021-08-20

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dormantsrule and is called "Spring"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.