General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 12 - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division

Image
Common names
  • Appleblossom Grass
  • Lindheimer's Beeblossom
  • White Gaura
  • Gaura
  • Wandflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oenothera lindheimeri
  • Synonym: Gaura lindheimeri

Photo Gallery
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden
Date: 2018-09-01
Flower visited by the Owl butterfly.
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: August 20, 2022
Appleblossom grass #94 nn; LHB p. 739, 156-9-1, "Greek for wine-s
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-07-03
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-07-16

Credit florum
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Summer 2010
These flowers seem to float.
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2018-05-17
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2015-11-24
Location: Plano, TX

Courtesy of Diane's Flower Seeds
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: August 20, 2022
Appleblossom grass #94 nn; LHB p. 739, 156-9-1, "Greek for wine-s
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-05-31
Location: Aberdeen, NC (my garden 2023)
Date: April 24, 2023
Appleblossom grass #94 nn; LHB p. 739, 156-9-1, "Greek for wine-s
Location: IL
Date: 2011-10-10
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2017-05-09
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-09-05
Location: MOBOT -   St Louis
Date: 2009-09-28
w/ Cabbage White BF
Location: Tennessee
photo courtesy of Sunlight Gardens, www.sunlightgardens.com

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2010-10-29

Date: 2010-06-26
Photo courtesy of: Yoko Nekonomania

Date: 2010-06-26
Photo courtesy of: Yoko Nekonomania
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2012-03-27

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery

Credit florum
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On April 20, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On February 11, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
piksihk On September 21, 2016 Obtained plant
Lowe's $1
WebTucker On August 21, 2022 Bloomed
paleohunter On May 20, 2023 Transplanted
paleohunter On March 5, 2023 Transplanted
paleohunter On December 17, 2022 Potted up
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Mediterranean Bells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.