General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Color: Mauve
Orange
Red
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: The flowers are the most toxic part.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Bulbils
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Mother of Thousands
  • Mother of Millions
  • Mexican Hat Plant
  • Alligator Plant
  • Devil's Backbone
  • Kalanchoe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Kalanchoe daigremontiana
  • Synonym: Bryophyllum daigremontianum

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by BookerC1 (Mackinaw, IL - Zone 5a) on Jan 19, 2013 12:41 PM concerning plant:
    Mother of Thousands (Kalanchoe diagremontiana) can be seriously invasive in warmer climates. It does not produce viable seed, but can multiply rapidly by dropping plantlets, rooting of fallen leaves, and broken stems that easily root. Some studies indicate that the plant leaves a residue in the soil that hinders the growth of other plants, and even reduces the rate of growth of its own offspring.

    Also of concern is the toxicity of the plant. While it is an unusual and attractive houseplant, it does pose a real risk for young children and pets that may eat the plant or plantlets.
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 5, 2011 9:29 PM concerning plant:
    Kalanchoe daigremontiana, native to Madagascar, is a succulent type plant that has been introduced to the U.S. and has become a common house plant. It has escaped cultivation in some areas of the south and has become invasive. The Mother of Thousands grows to about 3' in height with 6"- 8" long leaves. Little plantlets sprout all along the leaf edges of the mother plant, fall to the soil below, take root and spread. Here in my area this plant blooms in fall and early winter. All parts of the plant are toxic to humans and animals, so be cautious with this plant around children and pets.
Plant Events from our members
LizDTM On March 11, 2017 Potted up
Also took a pup and potted it separately.
LizDTM On March 9, 2017 Obtained plant
lemonFresh On March 19, 2018 Obtained plant
tabbycat On May 20, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
babies falling so harvested & dropped in several succulent pots
tabbycat On March 31, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
5"x5" now
tabbycat On February 1, 2021 Transplanted
Now 3"x 3" I put in red pot from Wanda
tabbycat On May 30, 2020 Obtained plant
Tiny starter under 1"
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by extranjera Nov 8, 2012 10:02 PM 2
This plant is making baby plantlets, not blooming by purpleinopp Jul 20, 2016 10:32 AM 9
Looks like K. delagoensis/tubiflora by purpleinopp Jul 12, 2016 5:40 PM 9
Do you still have this? by purpleinopp Jul 23, 2018 10:07 AM 6
Roots - nice picture. by lasertrimguy Mar 13, 2022 2:17 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Kalanchoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Kalanchoes (Kalanchoe)

« The Kalanchoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.