General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Flowers: Showy
Other: flowers have five petals; cut plants back almost all the way to the ground after flowering
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self-seeding
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Take semi-ripe cuttings during the late summer when growth has slowed and plant stems have become firmer.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Lilac Cranesbill
  • Himalayan Geranium
  • Geranium
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Geranium himalayense
  • Synonym: Geranium grandiflorum

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2013-06-13
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2013-06-11
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2013-06-11

photo by ghislain118
Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 9, 2012 3:40 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
Plant Events from our members
ShawnSteve On March 9, 2022 Potted up
I do suppose it's the species, until I see the first blooms.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Geraniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Geraniums (Geranium)

« The Geraniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Green and white delight"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.