General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Other: succulent
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Showy Stonecrop
  • Butterfly Stonecrop
  • Orphine
  • Live-Forever
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hylotelephium spectabile
  • Synonym: Sedum spectabile
  • Synonym: Sedum spectabile var. angustifolium
  • Synonym: Hylotelephium spectabile var. angustifolium
  • Synonym: Sedum pseudospectabile

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
Cat On August 22, 2014 Obtained plant
AndreA33 On November 25, 2015 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hybrid? by sedumzz May 15, 2022 2:47 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page