General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 6 - 8 feet
Plant Spread: 4 - 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2008 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Hydrangea
  • Aspera Villosa Group Hydrangea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hydrangea aspera
  • Synonym: Hydrangea villosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Newby Hall garden, Ripon, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2018-09-01
Location: My brother's garden, Belgium
Date: 2015-07-31

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery

Date: 2011-08-05
Photo Courtesy of Hydrangeas Plus Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: my brother's garden, Vichte, Belgium
Date: 2012-07-22
Location: my brother's garden, Vichte, Belgium
Date: 2012-07-22
Location: my brother's garden, Vichte, Belgium
Date: 2012-07-22
Location: my brother's garden, Vichte, Belgium
Date: 2012-07-22
Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 11, 2012 5:24 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.
Plant Events from our members
MunchkinsMom On April 2, 2017 Transplanted
Large Bed
MunchkinsMom On October 17, 2016 Obtained plant
Dogwood eBay $4.95 2 1/2" pot
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hydrangeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hydrangeas (Hydrangea)

« The Hydrangeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.