Maiden Grass (Miscanthus sinensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Maiden Grass
Give a thumbs up Zebra Grass
Give a thumbs up Eulalia
Give a thumbs up Chinese Silvergrass
Give a thumbs up Eulalia Grass

Botanical names:
Miscanthus sinensis Accepted
Miscanthus sinensis subsp. condensatus Synonym
Miscanthus transmorrisonensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 4 to 8 feet, possibly to 12 feet.
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Silvery
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Pollution
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Garden Tours:  ChelleGarden Tours: Chelle
April 8, 2012

This is a Garden Tour you'll long remember. Chelle has done marvelous things with her 10 acres in Indiana and she will show us both the before and after photos. We think you are going to love this tour! (Be sure to click on the photos to enlarge so you'll get the full picture!)

(Full article31 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-12-27
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 10-29-15
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cheslen Land Preserve in southeast PennsylvaniaDate: 2018-10-03clump as an invasive Asian weed
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington Park Botanical Garden - Springfield, IllinoisDate: 2018-09-18
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Matsudo, Chiba, JapanDate: 2011-11-03Photo courtesy of: tmizo
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-09-17
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 12-13-14
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sangamon Co. Il.Date: 2018-05-24Washington Park
By Deby
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Oct 15, 2018 11:02 AM

This Chinese Silver-grass or Eulalia is native to much of northeast Asia. It is sometimes referred to as being "Japanese" and it is also native there, but the scientific species name of "sinensis" refers to being from China. There is a large number of cultivars of this species offered at most any conventional garden center or nursery in much of the USA. I first discovered several cultivars in the early 1990's and planted some on the grounds of the hospital where I worked as a groundsman in Illinois. They were flashy ornamental grasses with large grass flowerheads that could be pinkinsh or silver in color and some had variegated or spotted leaf blades. The first cultivars were generally tall of about 5 to 7 feet high. Many newer cultivars are similar but shorter of 2 to 4 feet high. They looked good for some years, but after about 5 to 10 years often would get too big and fall over and the middle of the clump would die out. Two bad traits that could happen was that the leaf blades could be sharp and one could get some cuts handling them. The large cultivars produced a powerful, large, tough root system, so that when the middle of the clump dies out after 5 to 15 years sometime and/or when the clump gets too big and starts to fall over a lot, it is difficult to dig them up, divide, and reset them. I had to use a hacksaw to cut some into pieces to reset the plants. However, what is really bad about Chinese Silvergrass or Eulalia is that is highly invasive. I've been seeing more and more escaping cultivation and growing wild in fields and meadows in the Mid-Atlantic. There is a big meadow in Chesterbrook, PA, where I first saw invasion of Miscanthus from some plants planted at the end of a backyard next to the field about 2008. Since then, I've seen various other fields around also being invaded. The wild plants don't blend well with native or mixed European-American native meadow. I kill them out in nature when I volunteer to remove invasive plants in forest and land preserves.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
bloominholes2fill On May 23, 2018 Miscellaneous Event
Our winter weather extended in to early May, this year, and this specimen is looking really scraggly. Sad I've noticed that ornamental grasses in commercial landscapes are struggling too, so my guess is this unusually cold Spring is the culprit. Hoping it will bounce back, this year. Crossing Fingers! Crossing Fingers!
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Name of Bush? by Poopsie Apr 7, 2019 10:59 PM 9
What is this? by feral Feb 17, 2019 10:24 AM 5
NYC terrace planting by ellafr Jun 3, 2018 8:00 AM 4
Have you lost many perennials to winter, those which ordinarily survive? by ellenr22 Jun 2, 2018 10:47 AM 32
So I need help with landscaping... by Countrylife Jul 26, 2017 8:12 PM 1
What have you planted that you regretted ? by ge1836 Oct 3, 2018 1:56 PM 120
Chicagoland Annual garden swap 2017 by oerickson Aug 25, 2017 10:41 AM 303
ID/Care Instructions by Lakewood Apr 8, 2017 9:56 AM 7
September 2016 -- Photos and Chat by zuzu Oct 3, 2016 9:18 AM 188
Japanese Silver Grass (Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus') by nadsenoj Jun 4, 2016 8:42 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "might be my favorite crocus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.