PlantsLagenaria→Hard-shelled Gourd (Lagenaria siceraria 'Birdhouse')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hard-shelled Gourd
Give a thumbs up Birdhouse Gourd
Give a thumbs up Calabash
Give a thumbs up Bottle Gourd
Give a thumbs up Opo Squash
Give a thumbs up Long Melon

Botanical names:
Lagenaria siceraria Accepted
Cucurbita lagenaria Synonym
Lagenaria vulgaris Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Various insects

Purple Martin, birdhouse, hard shell gourds mid-summer.

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On March 24, 2015 Transplanted
24 to pots
dragonfetti On March 12, 2015 Seeds sown
Ferry-Morse seeds $1.58 2015 season. In vermiculite container 'K'.
antsinmypants On April 20, 2021 Plant emerged
antsinmypants On April 16, 2021 Seeds sown
Indoors under lights
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by cliftoncat Dec 5, 2015 9:19 PM 1
What's going on in our Summer and Fall Vegetable Gardens? by Newyorkrita Dec 20, 2015 4:21 PM 1,932

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Red Dragonfly on lotus stem"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.