PlantsGrape Hyacinths→Starch Hyacinth (Muscari neglectum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Starch Hyacinth
Give a thumbs up Southern Grape Hyacinth
Give a thumbs up Grape Hyacinth
Give a thumbs up Blue Bottle

Botanical names:
Muscari neglectum Accepted
Muscari leucostomum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Pollinators: Self
Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)Date: 2013-05-05
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Credit: Meneerke bloem | Own work
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Credit: Meneerke bloem | Own work
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 18, 2022 1:51 PM 5,437
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2017 by Cem9165 Jun 3, 2017 9:08 AM 739
New wild flower to me by getterdone Jun 10, 2014 12:35 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Grape Hyacinths Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Grape Hyacinths (Muscari)

« The Grape Hyacinths Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Leafy crest"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.