General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: To 10 feet (avg. 3 to 6 feet)
Plant Spread: 2 to 5 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Other: glossy (to 18 inches long)
Fruit: Other: Approximately 1/3 inch wide capsules containing 2 - 3 seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Other: Male flowers are white, female flowers are yellowish-cream
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: Seeds. Contact with sap may cause skin irritations in some individuals.
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Croton
  • Joseph's Coat
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Codiaeum variegatum
  • Synonym: Croton variegatus

Photo Gallery
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2023-10-10

Date: 2023-05-13
Location: Kwajalein, Marshall Islands
Date: 2001
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2020-08-23
Location: Winston Salem North Carolina (house plant)
Date: December 5, 2022
Croton #145 nn; LHB p. 622, 106-13-1,  "Probably Greek for 'head'
Location: South Bella Vista Drive, Tucson, AZ
Date: 2019-04-15
First flowers on this old plant - it must be getting happier
Location: summer winds nursery, Phoenix, Arizona
Date: 2016-11-10

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: South Bella Vista Drive, Tucson, AZ
Date: 2019-08-28
Croton in the heat of Tucson summers, consumes a lot of water.
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-07-31
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2019-03-30
Croton - Codiaeum variegatum 002
Location: Cordoba, Argentina
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2021-12-28
Location: NE., Fl.
Date: 2013-10-21

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.
Date: 2015-12-05
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.
Date: 2015-12-05
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2010-01-25
In a friend's garden
Location: Naples, FL
Date: 2023-02-04
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-04-06
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-22
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: February 2014
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2009-03-23
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2009-03-23
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.
Date: 2015-12-05
Photo by purpleinopp
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-11-13 
Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra', 'Mamey' and 'Magnificent'
Location: Sunriver Nursery, Orem, Utah
Date: 2012-01-30
Oak Leaf
Location: Sunriver Nursery, Orem, Utah
Date: 2012-01-30
Oak Leaf
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2018-03-18
Top-heavy Croton in need of a trim

Date: 2014-02-09
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2009-03-23
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2009-03-23
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.
Date: 2015-12-05
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.
Date: 2015-12-05

Date: 2014-03-17

Date: 2013-09-29
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Nov 30, 2012 7:08 PM concerning plant:
    Although Codiaeum variegatum is a fairly common landscape plant here in Florida and some think of it as a boring ho-hum plant because of its abundance, I love it because of the gorgeous foliage! I grow these lovely plants in full sun and in a chunky, well-draining potting medium. When other plants cease blooming, the colorful foliage of Crotons can't be beat! We sometimes have frosts and freezes during the winter months, so I grow my Codiaeums as container plants. If temperatures are predicted to drop for a short period, I just throw old blankets over them where they stand, but if weather predictions are for prolonged cold or hard freezes, the pots can be moved to a more sheltered location, such as the covered porch or garage.

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On February 4, 2017 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
killed from freeze
VelveteenVine On August 28, 2018 Potted up
Placed plant in its own pot with new soil
WebTucker On December 5, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This does not look like Croton incanus by plantladylin Aug 14, 2019 8:23 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crotons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crotons (Codiaeum)

« The Crotons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.