PlantsAbutilons→Flowering Maple (Corynabutilon vitifolium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Flowering Maple
Give a thumbs up Abutilon
Give a thumbs up Chinese Lantern

Botanical names:
Corynabutilon vitifolium Accepted
Abutilon vitifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 6 feet
Plant Spread: 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: large, felty, gray-green, maple-like leaves
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Grown from seed, it survived several years until we had 7 continu

Photo gallery:
Location: My garden near LIncoln UKDate: 2009-06-09Grown from seed, it survived several years until we had 7 continu
By JRsbugs
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bide A Wee cottage garden, near Morpeth, Northumberland, UKDate: 2013-07-17
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abutilons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abutilons (Callianthe)

« The Abutilons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Karmina and Biokova"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.