Golden Marguerite (Cota tinctoria)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Golden Marguerite
Give a thumbs up Dyer's Chamomile
Give a thumbs up Yellow Camomile
Give a thumbs up Ox-Eye Chamomile

Botanical names:
Cota tinctoria Accepted
Anthemis tinctoria Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

 7:14 pm. Such a curious dent in the center of each blossom.

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 23, 2012 12:11 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 1, 2014 8:14 PM

Golden Marguerite attracts a variety of beneficial insects to the garden, including tachinid flies, ladybugs, lacewings, hoverflies, and parasitic mini-wasps. These beneficial insects feed on a variety of common garden pests, such as aphids, armyworms, codling moths, European corn borer, flies, gypsy moths, cabbageworms, mealybugs, soft scales, spider mites thrips, moth eggs, small caterpillars, May beetles, sawflies, and squash bug.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On June 2, 2015 Bloomed
Catmint20906 On August 31, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
A perfect photo by dave Aug 8, 2013 4:06 PM 0
Floral Alphabet Soup! A cornucopia of images from your garden! by KatEnns Dec 9, 2017 5:47 PM 82
Please identify by TiaLee Aug 31, 2014 6:49 PM 6
Favourite perennials in my Canadian garden by SunnyBorders Oct 22, 2018 5:49 AM 981

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"