Chinese Peony (Paeonia lactiflora) in the Peonies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Peony
Give a thumbs up Garden Peony
Give a thumbs up Peony

Botanical names:
Paeonia lactiflora Accepted
Paeonia albiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

We're Celebrating Peonies!We're Celebrating Peonies!
May 23, 2015

We open the Peonies Celebration Week with a look at the top cultivars in our peonies database. Join us as we spend the week celebrating these wonderful blooms.

(Full article14 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Zone 7A NCDate: 2011-05-11
By sandnsea2
Give a thumbs up
Paeonia lactiflora var. pottsii circa 1831 SGS A
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-04-30Photo courtesy of: TANAKA Juuyoh
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-04-30Photo courtesy of: TANAKA Juuyoh
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-05-24Photo courtesy of: NjuTIKA
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jardin des Plantes de ParisPhoto courtesy of: Pancrat
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-05-30Photo courtesy of: liz west
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: New York Botanical Garden.Date: 2012-05-26Photo courtesy of: Kelvinsong
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: CZ Sirem My gardenDate: 4000-06-06
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: CZ Sirem My gardenDate: 4000-06-06
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Daylilies, and a few peonies by alilyfan Jul 31, 2018 6:23 PM 0
Incorrect photo? by garyon Jun 4, 2018 9:18 AM 9
Don Hollingsworth, peony hybridizer extraordinaire by frankrichards16 Dec 29, 2018 6:50 AM 23
William H. Krekler (1900-2002) from Somerville, Ohio by frankrichards16 Jun 2, 2018 6:22 AM 5
Bonnie's Bloomers 2018 by grannysgarden Mar 19, 2019 6:14 PM 1,772
Irises 2017: Wet, Cold & Muddy by TBGDN Jul 18, 2017 10:43 AM 124
Finding treasure in my new home! by PrudenceFox May 22, 2017 3:12 PM 2
peony BARBARA by wilfred1 May 17, 2017 5:10 PM 5
White Flower Border by evelyninthegarden Nov 1, 2018 9:15 PM 71
Blooming in May.... by wcgypsy May 30, 2017 5:00 PM 56

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Peonies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Peonies (Paeonia)

« The Peonies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Deutzia Chardonnay Pearls"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.