General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 4 inch
Plant Spread: 6 inch
Leaves: Deciduous
Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Fall
Inflorescence Height: 4 inch
Foliage Mound Height: 2 inch
Underground structures: Corm
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: Toxic if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: Soak seeds and warm stratification, then cool
Other info: Very difficult from seed Different species require different conditions.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees
Various insects

Image
Common names
  • False Autumn Crocus
  • Autumn Crocus
  • Naked Ladies
  • Showy Colchicum
  • Meadow Saffron
  • Naked Boys
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Colchicum autumnale
  • Synonym: Colchicum borisii

Photo Gallery
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Date: 2017-09-29
At Briar Patch nurseries
Location: Chicago
Date: October
This is the most prolific passalong colchicum I have ever grown.

Date: c. 1903
illustration from 'Prof. Dr. Thome's Flora von Deutschland, Oster
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Date: September 19, 2009
Photo by KENPEI

photo by: Bernd Haynold

Date: 2020-10-03

Photo by Leo Michels
Location: Aquitania (France)
Date: 2012-10-13

Date: 2013-10-07
Photo courtesy of: Colin-47

photo credit: H. Zell

Date: 2020-10-03

Photo by Leo Michels

Photo by Leo Michels

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Colchicums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Colchicums (Colchicum)

« The Colchicums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.