PlantsHyacinths→Roman Hyacinth (Hyacinthus orientalis subsp. orientalis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Roman Hyacinth
Give a thumbs up French Hyacinth
Give a thumbs up Hyacinth

Botanical names:
Hyacinthus orientalis subsp. orientalis Accepted
Hyacinthus orientalis var. albulus Synonym
Hyacinthus orientalis subsp. albulus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 7-11 inches
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Other: Contact with bulbs may cause an allergic skin reaction.
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Other info: can take many years for hyacinths to go from seeds to bloom
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: Plant hyacinth bulbs in fall, 6 to 8 weeks before a hard frost is expected and when soils are below 60 degrees F. This is usually during September and October in the North, and October and November in the South.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: In my garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens, South Amana, IADate: 2010-04-04
By LarryR
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-03-16
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Burleson, Tx.Date: 2012-02-25 Purple form
By StephGTx
Give a thumbs up
Location: Burleson, Tx.Date: 2012-02-25 Purple form
By StephGTx
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-03-16
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-03-16
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hyacinths Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hyacinths (Hyacinthus)

« The Hyacinths Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Fall Clematis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.