Kaffir Lily (Hesperantha coccinea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Kaffir Lily
Give a thumbs up Crimson Flag
Give a thumbs up Cape Lily
Give a thumbs up River Lily
Give a thumbs up Scarlet River Lily
Give a thumbs up Coffee Lily

Botanical names:
Hesperantha coccinea Accepted
Schizostylis coccinea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Other: Pink flowered form less common.
Flower Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Underground structures: Rhizome
Corm
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: stem propagules/"bulbils"
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant name by CleeMeg Nov 15, 2016 1:33 AM 2
A beautiful amaryllid type bulb flowering very late in fall in open garden by hampartsum May 20, 2016 8:34 PM 15
Freesia laxa by LindaTX8 Apr 13, 2015 6:10 PM 6
An offensive word in the db by HamiltonSquare Jan 16, 2018 7:33 PM 25
Haves and wants by Joy Jul 23, 2015 4:24 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Camellia Kissed by Morning Dew"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.