Jewels of Opar (Talinum paniculatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Jewels of Opar
Give a thumbs up Rama del Sapo
Give a thumbs up Pink Baby's Breath
Give a thumbs up Fame Flower

Botanical names:
Talinum paniculatum Accepted
Talinum patens Synonym
Talinum chrysanthum Synonym
Talinum fruticosum Synonym
Talinum paniculatum var. sarmentosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 2 - 3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Other: Ev, SEV or deciduous depending on zone
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: in south Florida may bloom year round
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Simple Delight:  A Hanging Basket with Many UsesSimple Delight: A Hanging Basket with Many Uses
April 13, 2010

Here is a fragrant and simple hanging basket in which many of the plants can be grown from seeds or simply purchased in the spring and planted together for an immediate full display. However, its virtues go far beyond providing basic visual interest in the garden. Read on to find out more!

(Full article13 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by flaflwrgrl (North Fl. - Zone 8b) on Sep 6, 2012 8:35 PM

Native to Puerto Rico & the U.S. Virgin Islands. Adventive to the U.S. in AZ, FL, GA, HI, KY, LA, NC, NM, SC, TX. Native to South America in Bolivia, Brazil, Costa Rica, El Salvador, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela & in the Caribbean.
Self sows freely & can become invasive. But it is enchanting! The bright but tiny flowers are borne high above the chartreuse foliage & catch the eye from a goodly distance. Seed pods are present at the same time as blooms & are tiny little red pods which have been said to look like tiny jewels.
This plant is not picky about soils; wet, dry, poor or rich -- it seems any will do.

The leaves of this plant are edible; either raw or cooked & are said to taste somewhat like spinach. Some call this the Leaf A Day plant as it is rumored if you eat a leaf a day you will never get sick. Reported to be high in iron.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by CarolineScott (Calgary - Zone 4a) on May 3, 2012 11:34 AM

These are coming along nicely from seeds.
They are growing under lights.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Sep 9, 2012 11:37 AM

This is a happy little plant in the hot, dry summers of zone 7 in Kentucky. In direct sun they are happier in pots where they are sure to get watered. They are a great addition to community pots where their little delicate jeweled stems rise to the top and show above others.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Southeast Month in Bloom - May 2018 by Danita May 24, 2018 6:37 AM 9
Talinum paniculatum - recipes? by greene Jul 2, 2017 3:07 PM 10
Garden weed? by Buzzbea424 Jun 27, 2017 11:32 AM 2
Pink! by purpleinopp Nov 3, 2017 3:48 PM 2
identify plant by steve923 Jan 21, 2017 7:51 PM 2
need help with ID by treehugger Aug 2, 2016 8:17 PM 6
ATP Annual Seed and Plant Exchange Idea by DogsNDaylilies Nov 5, 2015 1:08 PM 203
Jewels of Opar (Talinum paniculatum) by plantladylin Jan 23, 2017 10:50 AM 7
Talinum (jewels of Opar) by purpleinopp Aug 1, 2015 8:45 PM 4
Show off your fairy garden!! by bluegrassmom Feb 25, 2016 7:56 AM 28

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tulips"