Arugula (Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa)

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Arugula
Give a thumbs up Roquette
Give a thumbs up Rocket Salad
Give a thumbs up Rucola
Give a thumbs up Rugula
Give a thumbs up Taramira

Botanical names:
Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa Accepted
Eruca sativa Synonym
Eruca vesicaria subsp. lativalvis Synonym

Also sold as:
Eruca versicaria subsp. sativa

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2 Feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: San Antonio, TXDate: May 10 2005
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: San Antonio, TXDate: May 10 2005
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens Date: 2012-04-08
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Image
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Gent, BelgiumDate: 2012-07-10
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2014-04-01
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Image
By rakami
Give a thumbs up
Image
By vic
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, TX
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Gilbert, AZDate: 2017-02-21
By LizDTM
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
joannmorford On June 4, 2017 Seeds sown
Piquant Blend
ricelg On December 28, 2017 Seeds germinated
Tremendous germination across all 6 cells
ricelg On December 24, 2017 Seeds sown
Winter sowed outdoors in plastic jug. Morning/early pm sun in front of north face of retaining wall by pool
ricelg On December 22, 2017 Seeds sown
Indoors - 6 cells...probably oversewed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What did you do in the Iris garden today? by Paul2032 Mar 21, 2019 10:58 AM 15,774

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by GaNinFl and is called "Swiling Spider"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.