Speedwell (Veronica longifolia) in the Veronicas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Speedwell
Give a thumbs up Veronica
Give a thumbs up Garden Speedwell
Give a thumbs up Longleaf Speedwell

Botanical names:
Veronica longifolia Accepted
Pseudolysimachion longifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JulyHoney Bees in the Garden: July
July 6, 2011

Independence Day and the beginning of the hottest days of summer, the Dog Days, are the major events in July. Gardeners and honey bees are trying to keep cool and harvesting food.

(Full article25 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 9, 2012 5:52 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Admins: Wrong Plant Photo Listed in a Landscape Photo by Marilyn Feb 7, 2018 3:28 AM 5
June 2016 Butterflies, Moths & Larva by mellielong Jul 1, 2016 10:15 AM 329
Chicagoland garden swap 2016 by oerickson Apr 8, 2017 1:31 PM 206
What did you do in the Iris garden today? by Paul2032 Jan 19, 2019 7:39 PM 15,239
Veronica 'Eveline' Pic by Marilyn Sep 12, 2014 2:49 PM 7
Haves and wants by Joy Jul 23, 2015 4:24 PM 6
what is this by Dutchlady1 Sep 12, 2012 8:18 AM 5
pretty small wildflower by bonitin Nov 22, 2011 8:45 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Veronicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Veronica

« The Veronicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Lupine"