Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Plant Height: 20-48 inches
Plant Spread: 30-40 cm
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Provide darkness
Scarify seeds: Scarify seeds: Impervious seed coats. Shake in dry sharp sand or nick carefully with a file. Needs specific temperature: Indoors: Sow at 18-22C for 4 weeks, move to min. -4 C for 6 weeks, move to 5-12 C for germination
Needs specific temperature
Days to germinate: germination is erratic
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Species Iris
  • Siberian Iris
  • Iris
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iris sibirica
  • Synonym: Limniris sibirica
  • Synonym: Iris erirrhiza
  • Synonym: Iris flexuosa
  • Synonym: Iris maritima
  • Synonym: Iris pratensis
  • Synonym: Iris stricta
  • Synonym: Iris trigonocarpa
  • Synonym: Iris angustifolia
  • Synonym: Iris acuta

Photo Gallery
Location: Illinois, US
Date: 2019-06-07
Maybe "Caesar's Brother" ?
Location: Algonquin Park, On
Date: 2011-07-02
In gardens
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2017-05-27
Location: Västerbotten, Sweden
Date: 2023-06-25
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-06-12
Elegant, problem-free
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2019-06-09
2019-6-9 Siberian Irises coming in
Location: Potomac MD
Date: 2017-05-16
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas -- Bad Internet right now; If in wrong place, feel free to comment. Photos might jump sometimes
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2022-06-01
Location: Maine
Date: 2011-07-02
Location: Willow Valley Communities, Lakes Campus, Willow Street, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2019-06-07
Last Siberian iris bloom of the season
Location: Woodbridge , Va
Date: 2018-05-15
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2021-06-12
Location: Michigan
Location: Russia, Krasnodarskij Kraj
Date: 2019-05-14
Photo by Laz
  • Uploaded by Laz

Date: 2019-04-28
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-05-29
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-06-08
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2009-07-19

Date: 2019-04-29
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-06-14

Date: c. 1788
illustration from 'The Botanical Magazine', 1788
Location: My garden, Pequea, PA 17565
Date: 2015-12-06
Siberian iris foliage in late fall, 2015. I like the architectura

Date: 2005-08-11
Photo by Archivesgirl
Location: Mississauga
Date: 2011-06-03
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2011-06-24
Location: Willow Valley Communities, Lakes Campus, Willow Street, Pennsylvania, USA
Date: 2019-05-15

Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Michigan
Date: 6-19-18
Seeds are just forming in the seed pod at this stage.
Location: Home - Wisconsin
Date: June 2020
Location: Chapin, SC
Date: 2016-09-23
These were divided and replanted last fall. I thought most may ha
Location: In my garden. 
Date: 2011-05-22
Siberian Iris in bud.

Date: c. 1924
illustration from 'The Handbook of Garden Irises' by Dykes, 1924
Location: natural monument Prachatice District, Czech Republic
Date: 2011-05-29
Photo courtesy of: Chmee2
Location: Javorna CZ
Date: 2006-06-19
Photo courtesy of: Premysl Tajek

Date: 2019-04-28
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-06-08
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 22, 2013 2:44 PM concerning plant:
    Siberian Irises bloom late spring to early summer. The beardless iris flowers come in a rainbow of purples, off purples, yellows, and whites, with both single and double flower forms. Once established, Siberian Irises are totally care free.
  • Posted by Lalambchop1 (Chapin, SC - Zone 8a) on Oct 26, 2016 8:38 PM concerning plant:
    I have a stand of Siberians that came with my house. Last fall I divided and replanted them. Initially it looked like I'd lost most of them, but they came back well and have filled in the section. They did not bloom this year, but I'm pleased with their progress.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On July 24, 2015 Potted up
Unregistered 'John's Favorite'
ATP member gift.

Borglum's - also unregistered.
ATP member gift.

'Hannah' - no info found.
ATP member gift.

'Jarjon' - no info found.
ATP member gift.
piksihk On November 3, 2021 Obtained plant
Trader said these are Siberian - small clump
East side border
antsinmypants On June 1, 2022 Bloomed
antsinmypants On May 22, 2021 Transplanted
Into Sun Garden Two
antsinmypants On May 15, 2021 Obtained plant
Chicagoland annual plant swap 2021 - Bethtrees
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tropical Leaves"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.