General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant are toxic.

Image
Common names
  • Mini Angel's Trumpet
  • Blue Angel Trumpet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eriolarynx australis
  • Synonym: Acnistus australis
  • Synonym: Iochroma australe

Photo Gallery
Location: Jardin Exotique & Botanique  Roscoff, Brittany, France
Date: 2023-08-29
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2008-06-02
It was happy in a large pot in semi-shade.
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Date: 2017-07-22

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-02-28
Eriolarynx australis blooming above grow lights in February
Location: Essex, UK.
Date: 2022-08-02
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Date: 2017-07-22

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Botanical Garden of the Technical University Delft
Date: 2019-04-15
Location: Botanical Garden of the Technical University Delft
Date: 2019-04-15
Location: Summeville, SC
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2017-07-27
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2008-06-10
It grew to around 6 feet tall, in the second year it sent out lon
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2008-05-30
Seed grown, I had it for about four years, then the cold winter 2
Location: Summeville, SC
Location: At Annie's Annuals Nursery
Date: 2012-04-26
Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Jul 5, 2012 1:57 AM concerning plant:
    A relatively rare plant. A small shrub, generally in the 3 to 6' range, sometimes to 10'. Flowers are 2-3" long and remain on branches awhile, flowering for most of the warmer months. Flowers can be white, blue, or purple. Cold hardy to 24 degrees.
Plant Events from our members
KelliW On January 11, 2020 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "PJM in April"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.