General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 3-4 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Red
Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Baby Sunrose
  • Dew Plant
  • Heartleaf Ice Plant
  • Heart Leaf Ice Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mesembryanthemum cordifolium
  • Synonym: Aptenia cordifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: My yard Scottsdale, AZ
Date: 2009
Location: Bronx Botanical garden, NY
Date: 2015-10
Baby Sunrose
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2013-09-26
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-10-28
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2011-03-19
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2011-03-19
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2011-03-19

Photo courtesy of: MomentsForZen
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2013-07-17
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2013-08-19
Location: Michigan
Date: April 6th, 2013
This plant was brought back from Mexico
Location: Madera,Ca
Date: 06/29/2021
Location: Mountain City, Tx
Date: 2015
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin

Date: April 6th, 2013
This plant was brought back from Mexico
Location: Lloret de Mar, St clotilde garden
Date: 2019-04-22
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Zuni (SF Bay Area, CA - Zone 9b) on Mar 28, 2018 2:15 AM concerning plant:
    Very easy to propagate from stem cuttings.
Plant Events from our members
LizDTM On August 19, 2017 Potted up
Moved into larger container near entryway (east side of house)
LizDTM On March 5, 2017 Transplanted
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Kalanchoe"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.