General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7a
Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches (45-60 cm)
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches (45-60 cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
White
Bi-Color
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Wood Poppy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Glaucidium palmatum
  • Synonym: Glaucidium palmatum var. leucanthum

Photo Gallery
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: October 20, 2019
detail of fully matured seed pod, twin pods open up back-to-back,
Photo by AntMan01
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NY
Date: April 2022
Location: Pequannock, NJ
Date: 2009-10-06
Ripe seed head.
Location: St Louis
Date: 2009-04-07
Photo by AntMan01
Location: Calgary home
Date: 2014-10-15 
Glaucidium palmatum seeds
Photo by AntMan01
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: October 20, 2019
Mature fully ripened seed collected on October 18, 2019
Location: St Louis
Date: 2009-03-27
Location: St Louis
Date: 2012-04-15
Location: Tohno-Furusato-mura(museum), Tohno-shi(city) Iwate-ken(Prefecture), Japan
Date: 2010-05-15
Photo courtesy of:TANAKA Juuyoh

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Mt. Iide, Fukushima pref., Japan
Photo courtesy of:Qwert1234

Photo courtesy of:brewbooks

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Comments:
  • Posted by CarolineScott (Calgary - Zone 4a) on Nov 1, 2014 9:41 AM concerning plant:
    Dr. Deno's research had this germinating in two weeks when GA-3 was used.
    An article in the NARGS Rock Garden quarterly Fall 1991 volume 49 #4 suggests a concentration of 500 ppm GA3.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.