Knotweed (Persicaria microcephala 'Red Dragon')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Knotweed
Give a thumbs up Fleece Flower
Give a thumbs up Tovara

Botanical names:
Persicaria microcephala Accepted
Polygonum microcephalum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 18 - 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Semi-evergreen
Other: Foliage is purplish green with a central splash of purple bordered by a silver chevron. More intense on young foliage.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Sterile - does not set seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: Planted Breeder's Rights, EU no 11453

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Part Shade Pittsford NYDate: 2011-10-12
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lindon, UtahDate: 2011-10-27Young plant at a nursery
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lindon, UtahDate: 2011-10-27Young plant at a Nursery
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, Wa.Date: 2001-09-05
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2006-08-31
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaDate: 2011-05-20Persicaria 'Red Dragon' grown in full shade.
By obliqua
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Sun Zone 6aDate: 2009-06-20
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Stillingfleet Lodge garden, Yorkshire UKDate: 2018-06-13
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Twisp
By lauribob
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Shade Pittsford NYDate: 2011-10-12The plant here has widely scattered clusters of blooms.This is th
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Shade Pittsford NYDate: 2011-10-12These images were taken in October
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Shade Pittsford NYDate: 2011-09-08This plant is a spreader in that it has long branching nature.Tin
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
carpathiangirl On October 25, 2018 Miscellaneous Event
doing well in full shade
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Vine taking over my garden by jazzlover Jun 25, 2018 9:14 AM 11
Southeast Month in Bloom - April/May 2016 by Danita Jun 4, 2016 4:12 PM 72
(Persicaria) and (Ambrosia); for ID by Sekreuz Jul 28, 2015 4:03 PM 14
Blooming Bulbs 2015 by Cem9165 Dec 24, 2015 8:15 AM 599
Color Echoes, anyone? by pirl Jul 17, 2019 9:09 PM 2,434
Diveway plant suggestions by Cinta Sep 12, 2012 6:01 PM 6
Persicaria by clintbrown Mar 1, 2013 3:10 PM 30
Favorite Combinations (Photos Please) by clintbrown Mar 20, 2016 11:04 AM 798
Tell us about your perennial garden, Part 3 by virginiarose Jul 12, 2012 7:28 PM 270
Winter Creeper (Euonymus fortunei) by SongofJoy Feb 3, 2012 3:27 AM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Van Houtte Spiraea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.