Sweet Annie (Artemisia annua)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sweet Annie
Give a thumbs up Sweet Sagewort
Give a thumbs up Annual Wormwood
Give a thumbs up Huang Hua Hao
Give a thumbs up Qing Hao
Give a thumbs up Pelynek Rocni
Give a thumbs up Palina Rocna

Botanical names:
Artemisia annua Accepted
Artemisia chamomilla Synonym

Also sold as:
Pelyněk Roční
Palina Ročná

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 4-6 feet
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: 10-14
Start indoors
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Oct 21, 2012 1:54 PM

Annual. Also known as sweet wormwood, this variety of artemisia has rapid growth and greener foliage than other artemisias. Its strong, pleasant, camphor-like fragrance makes it a natural moth repellent. Attractive to bees, butterflies and birds. Deer resistant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by wcgypsy (Northern California) on Oct 21, 2012 6:06 PM

Artemisia annua / Sweet Annie is wonderful dried and used as a swag or added to a floral / herbal dried wreath.
There are medicinal uses for the plant also.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Weedwhacker On November 1, 2015 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
Pulled the plants out, saved some stalks for seed.
Weedwhacker On April 20, 2015 Seeds germinated
Weedwhacker On April 14, 2015 Seeds sown
Indoors/V
lovesblooms On February 11, 2017 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 28, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Is it an Artemisia annua? by gardenliu Oct 22, 2018 10:07 PM 12
Giant plant that I can't identify nor can the landscaper by georzetta Jul 30, 2018 1:15 PM 8
Weed ID please? by Frenchy21 Jun 15, 2018 10:35 AM 3
Need help identifying this plant, thought to have medicinal use by Budgert Aug 26, 2017 2:21 AM 9
Help me identify this herb ! by Bosko May 3, 2017 9:57 AM 11
Plant ID? by scottman Sep 23, 2014 7:23 AM 1
ID help please by chickhill Sep 16, 2014 4:49 PM 11
Chat thread by wcgypsy Mar 23, 2019 1:16 PM 11,552

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Redbud"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.