Star Jasmine (Jasminum laurifolium var. laurifolium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Star Jasmine
Give a thumbs up Angelwing Jasmine
Give a thumbs up Shining Jasmine
Give a thumbs up Confederate Jasmine

Botanical names:
Jasminum laurifolium var. laurifolium Accepted
Jasminum nitidum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: To 20 feet
Plant Spread: 2 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Jasminum nitidum (Star Jasmine)

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by sunkissed (Winter Springs, FL - Zone 9b) on Apr 28, 2016 5:03 AM

This vine has been in my garden for maybe a decade now. I would classify it more as a shrub than a vine. It responds well to trimming. The first fragrant flowers appear in late winter, blooms heavily in spring, then sporadically through fall. Flowers are larger than the Confederate Jasmine. Great for making tea. This plant is drought tolerant, frost tolerant, and not aggressive like the Confederate can be. Loves a sunny spot.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wrong Plant by LlamaLlori May 9, 2015 9:03 AM 4
Another Genus change? by plantladylin Jun 28, 2017 2:58 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by daylily and is called "Holy Guacamole"