General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: under 1 foot
Plant Spread: 8 inches or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Other: Top and bottom surfaces with raised white tubercles or ridges
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White with green stripes
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Terrariums
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Zebra Haworthia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Haworthiopsis attenuata
  • Synonym: Haworthia attenuata

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Sep 29, 2018 8:42 PM concerning plant:
    Attractive bumpy green succulent with small clumping rosettes and unimpressive white flowers. Both top and bottom surfaces of the leaves are decorated with small white tubercles or ridges, though the bottoms have more of these features, which give the plant its zebra look. Spineless.

    Much more common than the similar-looking Zebra Haworthia (Haworthiopsis fasciata) , which can be distinguished by the lack of bumps or ridges on the top surfaces of its leaves. The two species are frequently confused and fasciata is much much rarer in cultivation.

    Provide strong light. Best form in part sun or filtered light (outdoors) or maximum sun (indoors). Provide excellent drainage. Avoid deep pots. Allow soil to dry before watering.

    Haworthiopsis was recently separated from Haworthia based on genetic studies.
  • Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jun 10, 2020 10:58 PM concerning plant:
    These are one of the prettiest succulent flowers I've ever seen. They're also so tiny and cute!
Plant Events from our members
tabbycat On May 1, 2020 Transplanted
Separated 2 pups & replanted all 3 in a pot together.
Lindacarlson06gmail On July 19, 2020 Obtained plant
Home Depot $2.50
piksihk On November 6, 2021 Obtained plant
Sugar Land swap
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by Baja_Costero Sep 29, 2018 8:07 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero Oct 1, 2018 8:44 AM 2
ID question by Baja_Costero Sep 29, 2018 8:18 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero Sep 29, 2018 8:21 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero Sep 29, 2018 8:25 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero Nov 3, 2018 10:47 AM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero Nov 3, 2018 7:54 PM 3
ID question by Baja_Costero Nov 25, 2018 3:02 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero Jan 30, 2019 10:59 AM 1
ID question by Baja_Costero Nov 25, 2018 3:29 PM 3
ID question by Baja_Costero May 12, 2019 11:07 AM 1
ID question by Baja_Costero May 11, 2019 7:36 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero May 11, 2019 7:50 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero May 22, 2019 4:07 PM 2
ID question by Baja_Costero May 22, 2019 3:45 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero May 23, 2019 7:05 PM 2
ID question by Baja_Costero May 28, 2019 9:12 PM 2
ID? by plantmanager Jun 25, 2019 7:47 PM 2
ID question by Baja_Costero Sep 29, 2019 3:41 PM 1
ID question by Baja_Costero Mar 16, 2020 5:22 PM 3
ID question by Baja_Costero Sep 26, 2020 5:49 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero Jul 15, 2021 10:50 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero Mar 7, 2022 12:39 PM 2
ID question by Baja_Costero Mar 7, 2022 11:36 AM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero Mar 7, 2022 11:36 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "Petunia 'Picasso'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.