General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6-8 feet
Plant Spread: Forms clumps 3 to 4 feet wide.
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Reddish-orange capsule.
Flowers: Showy
Other: Small 3/4 inch flowers on @ 8 inch long stalked cymes.
Flower Color: Blue
Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Tuber
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Bog gardening
Uses: Cut Flower
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Blue Ginger

Comments:
  • Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Feb 19, 2013 10:50 AM concerning plant:
    Amazingly, this plant is actually part of the Spiderwort family!

    Classification

    Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
    Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
    Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
    Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
    Class: Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
    Subclass: Commelinidae
    Order: Commelinales
    Family: Commelinaceae – Spiderwort family
    Genus: Dichorisandra J. C. Mikan
    Species: Dichorisandra thyrsiflora J. C. Mikan – blue ginger

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Showing off"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.